Yet another maze

When our seniors said its gonna be hectic, they were not joking.

The last week has been a very tedious one. The first day was a calm one and the second day was about to start when it was announced that programmers have their workshops till 11pm 3 days in a row. Right from the initial WTF moment till 11:59:59 Monday Night, this has been one crazy experience.

Coming into this course with just a little experience in Unity to making the first solo(but shitty) project, I have learned a lot of things.

Mainly, ALWAYS SAVE YOUR WORK and DON'T FORGET TO SAVE THE PREFABS.

During the trials, I think Joshua said, "This was just your work that you lost, imagine working in a team and you losing your team's efforts".

So I made this game(maybe) that was supposed to be a character walking around the maze and collect some stuff and then finally reach the portal. But it ended up being a stupid capsule which moves around the base, picks up alien cubes and enters a portal that's a self illuminating sphere!

What did I learn from this? Aim within your scope and time your stuff.

I managed to make a good character which I lost when I opened a new scene and didn't save the prefab for. I tried the scripting with just a capsule and then I added more models to the group which messed up the collider and rendered it useless, which forced me to use a spherical self illuminating object. The makeshift sphere and the characters are right below

The sphere

The game didn't really turn out great. Definitely not what I had hoped for or expected but I learned quite a lot of things. Right from how to manage time/work to how clean the code should be written. I named my game "Yet another maze" because well, its probably just another maze

Yet another maze

In the end I feel it was a great experience and I am really excited about the upcoming rounds and to learn more about game programming! Oh and Visual Story and the ADVENTURE MODULE!

YAY YOU WIN!

So YAY YOU WIN!